Get Your Fresh Intelligence Daily

SUBMIT

WINNERS & LOSERS: The Complete List From The 2011 Golden Globes

//wenn

Jan. 16 2011, Published 11:49 a.m. ET

Link to FacebookShare to TwitterShare to Email

2011 GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES AND WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King's Speech

WINNER -- The Social Network

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Alice in Wonderland

Burlesque

WINNER -- The Kids Are All Right

Red

The Tourist

Best Director - Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky -  Black Swan

WINNER -- David Fincher - The Social Network

Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

Christopher Nolan  - Inception

Article continues below advertisement

David O. Russell  - The Fighter

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network

WINNER -- Colin Firth - The King's Speech

James Franco - 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine

Mark Wahlberg - The Fighter

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Halle Berry - Frankie and Alice

Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone

WINNER -- Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Johnny Depp - Alice in Wonderland

Johnny Depp - The Tourist

WINNER -- Paul Giamatti - Barney's Version

Jake Gyllenhaal - Love and Other Drugs

Kevin Spacey - Casino Jack

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Anne Hathaway - Love and Other Drugs

Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right

WINNER -- Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

Emma Stone - Easy A

Angelina Jolie - The Tourist

Article continues below advertisement

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

WINNER -- Christian Bale - The Fighter

Michael Douglas  - Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Andrew Garfield - The Social Network

Jeremy Renner - The Town

Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams - The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech

Mila Kunis - Black Swan

WINNER -- Melissa Leo - The Fighter

Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature Film

Despicable Me

How To Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

WINNER --Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful (Mexico, Spain)

The Concert (France)

The Country of France

The Edge (Russia)

I Am Love (Italy)

WINNER -- In A Better World (Denmark)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle - 127 Hours

Christopher Nolan - Inception

Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right

Article continues below advertisement

David Seidler - The King's Speech

WINNER -- Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat - The King's Speech

Danny Elfman - Alice in Wonderland

A. R. Rahman - 127 Hours

WINNER -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network

Hans Zimmer - Inception

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Bound To You"Burlesque

"Coming Home" Country Strong

"I See The Light" – Tangled

"There's A Place For Us" The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader

WINNER -- "You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me" Burlesque

Best Television Series - Drama

WINNER -- Boardwalk Empire

Dexter

The Good Wife

Mad Men

The Walking Dead

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Drama

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife

Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men

Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs

WINNER -- Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy

Article continues below advertisement

Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Drama

WINNER -- Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall – Dexter

Jon Hamm – Mad Men

Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

30 Rock

The Big Bang Theory

The Big C

WINNER -- Glee

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

Toni Collette – United States Of Tara

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie

Tina Fey – 30 Rock

WINNER -- Laura Linney – The Big C

Lea Michele – Glee

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock

Steve Carell – The Office

Thomas Jane – Hung

Matthew Morrison – Glee

WINNER -- Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Article continues below advertisement

Hayley Atwell – Pillars Of The Earth

WINNER -- Claire Danes – Temple Grandin

Judi Dench – Return To Cranford

Romola Garai – Emma

Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O

WINNER -- Chris Colfer – Glee

Chris Noth – The Good Wife

Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family

David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis – The Special Relationship

WINNER -- Jane Lynch – Glee

Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire

Julia Stiles – Dexter

Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Idris Elba – Luther

Ian McShane – Pillars Of The Earth

WINNER -- Al Pacino – You Don't Know Jack

Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship

Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Advertisement

© Copyright 2021 Radar Media Group LLC. Radar and RadarOnline are registered trademarks. All Rights Reserved. People may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.