Search

got a tip? call (866) 667 - 2327 OR

E-mail us a tip

Complete list of winners from the 2012 ESPY Awards

Best Male Athlete:
Novak Djokovic, Tennis
WINNER: LeBron James, NBA
Aaron Rodgers, NFL
Justin Verlander, MLB

Best Female Athlete:
WINNER: Brittney Griner, Baylor Basketball
Maria Sharapova, Tennis
Lindsey Vonn, Alpine Skier
Abby Wambach, Soccer

Best Championship Performance:
David Freese, World Series
WINNER: LeBron James, NBA Playoffs
Eli Manning, Super Bowl
Tony Stewart, Sprint Cup
Jonathan Quick, Stanley Cup

Best Breakthrough Athlete:
Anthony Davis, Kentucky Basketball
Robert Griffin III, Baylor Football
Rob Gronkowski, New England Patriots
WINNER: Jeremy Lin, New York Knicks
Alex Morgan, Soccer

Best Record-Breaking Performance:
WINNER: Drew Brees, Passing Yards Record
Coach K, Wins Milestone
Mariano Rivera, Saves Milestone
Lexi Thompson, Youngest Winner

Best Upset:
Iowa State over Oklahoma State, NCAA Football
WINNER: L.A. Kings, Stanley Cup win
Lehigh over Duke, NCAA Tournament
Norfolk State over Missouri, NCAA Tournament

Best Game:
Missouri at Kansas, College Basketball
Rangers – Cardinals, World Series Game 6
WINNER: 49ers vs. Saints, NFL Playoffs

Best Moment:
Derek Jeter, 3,000th Hit
WINNER: Tebow to Thomas, Sudden Death TD
Bubba Watson, Masters Win
MLB Season Ends, Drama On Final Night

Best Coach/Manager:
John Calipari, Kentucky Basketball
WINNER: Tom Coughlin, NY Giants
Kim Mulkey, Baylor Women’s Basketball
Patrick Murphy, Alabama Softball
Erik Spoelstra, Miami Heat
Darryl Sutter, L.A. Kings

Best Comeback Athlete:
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Johan Santana, New York Mets
Maria Sharapova, Tennis
WINNER: Matthew Stafford, Detroit Lions

Best International Athlete:
Novak Djokovic, Tennis
WINNER: Lionel Messi, Soccer
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer
Yani Tseng, Golfer

Best NFL Player:
Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
Rob Gronkowski, New England Patriots
Calvin Johnson, Detroit Lions
WINNER: Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
Terrell Suggs, Baltimore Ravens

Best MLB Player:
Ryan Braun, Milwaukee Brewers
WINNER: Josh Hamilton, Texas Rangers
Matt Kemp, Los Angeles Dodgers
Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles Dodgers
Justin Verlander, Detroit Tigers

Best NHL Player:
Claude Giroux, Philadelphia Flyers
Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers
Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins
WINNER: Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles Kings
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay Lightning

Best Driver:
Dario Franchitti, IndyCar
WINNER: Tony Stewart, NASCAR
Sebastian Vettel, F1
Del Worsham, NHRA

Best NBA Player:
Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder
WINNER: LeBron James, Miami Heat
Kevin Love, Minnesota Timberwolves
Tony Parker, San Antonio Spurs
Rajon Rondo, Boston Celtics

Best WNBA Player:
Seimone Augustus, Minnesota Lynx
Tamika Catchings, Indiana Fever
Tina Charles, Connecticut Sun
Angel McCoughtry, Atlanta Dream
WINNER: Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

Best Fighter:
Jon ‘Bones’ Jones, MMA
WINNER: Floyd Mayweather Jr., Boxing
Anderson Silva, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing

Best Male Golfer:
Luke Donald
Bill Haas
Rory McIlroy
Webb Simpson
WINNER: Bubba Watson

Best Female Golfer:
WINNER: Cristie Kerr
Yani Tseng
So Yeon Ryu

Best Male Tennis Player:
WINNER: Novak Djokovic
Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal

Best Female Tennis Player:
Victoria Azarenka
Petra Kvitova
WINNER: Maria Sharapova
Samantha Stosur

Best Male College Athlete:
Jack Connolly, Minnesota-Duluth Hockey
Anthony Davis, Kentucky Basketball
WINNER: Robert Griffin III, Baylor Football
Andrew Luck, Stanford Football
Mike Zunino, Florida Baseball

Best Female College Athlete:
WINNER: Brittney Griner, Baylor Basketball
Alex Jupiter, USC Volleyball
Caitlin Leverenz, Cal Swimming
Teresa Noyola, Stanford Soccer
Jackie Traina, Alabama Softball

Best Male Action Sports Athlete:
Travis Rice
Kelly Slater
Ryan Villopoto
WINNER: Shaun White

Best Female Action Sports Athlete:
WINNER: Jamie Anderson
Kelly Clark
Carissa Moore
Kaya Turski

Best Jockey:
Javier Castellano
Ramon Dominguez
WINNER: Mario Gutierrez
John Velazquez

Best Male Athlete with a Disability:
Baxter Humby
Raymond Martin
WINNER: Kyle Maynard
Oz Sanchez
Tyler Walker

Best Female Athlete with a Disability:
WINNER: Jessica Long
Chelsea McClammer
Tatyana McFadden
Alana Nichols
Melissa Stockwell

Best Bowler:
Jason Belmonte
Mike Fagan
WINNER: Sean Rash

Best MLS Player:
WINNER: David Beckham, Los Angeles Galaxy
Brad Davis, Houston Dynamo
Dwayne De Rosario, DC United
Chris Wondolowski, San Jose Earthquakes

Best Track & Field Athlete:
WINNER: Walter Dix
Carmelita Jeter
Jason Richardson
Christian Taylor

Best Team of the Year:
Alabama football
Baylor women’s basketball
Kentucky men’s basketball
Los Angeles Kings
WINNER: Miami Heat
New York Giants
St. Louis Cardinals

blog comments powered by Disqus