Search

got a tip? call (866) 667 - 2327 OR

E-mail us a tip

Lady Antebellum, Arcade Fire & Esperanza Spalding Among Big Winners At Grammys; Justin Bieber Shut Out

109070538.jpg

In a major upset, jazz musician Esperanza Spalding was named best new artist at the 53rd annual Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday, beating out favorite Justin Bieber.

However, it was a night for country trio Lady Antebellum which netted five trophies, including record of the year.

PHOTOS: The Best, Worst & Wackiest Fashions Of The 2011 Grammy Awards

The haul also included best country album and album of the year for Need You Now; the title track won prizes for country performance by a group and best country song.

Eminem, who led the field with 10 nominations, walked away with only two prizes and lost out to Lady Gaga and rapper Jay Z, who won three awards each.

PHOTOS: Stars Arrive At The 2011 Grammy Awards

In a surprising twist to music’s night of nights, Bieber was left holding nothing at the end of the night after he lost Best New Artist to Spalding and Best Pop Vocal Album, which went to Lady Gaga for Fame Monster.

“I need to say thank you tonight to Whitney Houston,” Gaga said, as she accepted the award.

PHOTOS:The Best, Worst & Most Outrageous Outfits At The 2010 Grammy Awards

“I wanted to thank Whitney because when I wrote ‘Born This Way,’ I imagined she was singing it because I wasn’t secure enough in myself to imagine I was a superstar.”

PHOTOS: The Best, Worst & Wackiest Grammy Fashions Over The Years

Here is the complete list of winners:

Winners

Record Of The Year

Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Rap Album

Recovery — Eminem

Best New Artist

Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year

Need You Now — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album

Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Fame Monster – Lady Gaga

Best Rock Album

The Resistance
— Muse

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Hey, Soul Sister (Live) — Train

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

The House That Built Me — Miranda Lambert

Album Of The Year

The Suburbs — Arcade Fire

Here are the winners from the non-broadcast gala held earlier Sunday.

Winners there include Jay-z’s Empire State of Mind, Lady Gaga, Rihanna and Kent Nagano.

Rock / Metal:

Best Rock Song

Angry World — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Hammerhead — Jeff Beck

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Tighten Up — The Black Keys

Best Hard Rock Performance

New Fang
— Them Crooked Vultures

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

Helter Skelter — Paul McCartney

Best Metal Performance

El Dorado — Iron Maiden

Pop:

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Bad Romance — Lady Gaga

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Just The Way You Are — Bruno Mars

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

Imagine — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Nessun Dorma — Jeff Beck

Best Pop Vocal Collaboration with Vocals

Imagine — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Take Your Pick — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Crazy Love – Michael Buble

Urban / Rap / Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Brothers — The Black Keys (beating Arcade Fire’s The Suburbs)

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

F— You — Cee Lo Green

Best Rap Song

Empire State Of Mind – Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Best Rap Solo Performance

Not Afraid
— Eminem

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

On To The Next One
— Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Empire State Of Mind — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

R&B:

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Raymond V Raymond – Usher

Best R&B Album

Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots

Best R&B Song

Shine – John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Bittersweet — Fantasia

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

There Goes My Baby — Usher

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Soldier Of Love — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Still – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

Hang On In There — John Legend & The Roots

Jazz:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

The Stanley Clarke Band — The Stanley Clarke Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee — Dee Dee Bridgewater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Change Is Gonna Come — Herbie Hancock, soloist, off The Imagine Project

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Moody 4B — James Moody

Best Large Jazz Ensemble

Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard — Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Chucho’s Steps – Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Country:

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

Til Summer Comes Around– Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

As She’s Walking Away — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Best Country Instrumental Performance

Hummingbyrd — Marty Stuart

Best Country Song

Need You Now – Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Blues:

Best Traditional Blues Album

Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Living Proof – Buddy Guy

Folk:

Best Traditional Folk Album

Genuine Negro Jig — Carolina Chocolate Drops

Best Contemporary Folk Album

God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise – Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

Best Americana Album

You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Gospel:

Best Gospel Performance

Grace – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

It’s What I Do – Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Hello Hurricane – Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Love God. Love People. – Israel Houghton

Bluegrass:

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

The Reason – Diamond Rio

Best Bluegrass Album

Mountain Soul II — Patty Loveless

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Downtown Church – Patty Griffin

Classical:

Best Classical Album

Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer

Best Classical Crossover album

Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns — Lucas Richman, conductor

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina — Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Orchestral Performance

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Best Opera Recording

Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin – Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange

Best Choral Performance

Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 — Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (without Orchestra)

Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement — Paul Jacobs

Best Chamber Music Performance

Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 — Parker Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Dinastia Borja – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Sacrificium – Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Latin / World:

Best Latin Pop Album

Paraiso Express – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

El Existential – Grupo Fantasma

Best Tropical Latin Album

Viva La Tradicion
– Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Tejano Album

Recuerdos – Little Joe & La Familia

Best Norteno Album

Classic
– Intocable

Best Banda Album

Enamorate De Mi – El Guero Y Su Banda Centenario

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere

Best Native American Music Album

2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance – various artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Best Reggae Album

Before the Dawn – Buju Banton

Best Traditional World Music Album

Ali and Toumani – Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Throw Down Your Heart
, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks – Bela Fleck

General:

Best Short Form Music Video

Bad Romance – Lady Gaga

Best Long Form Music Video

When You’re Strange – The Doors

Best Dance Recording

Only Girl (In the World) – Rihanna

Best Electronic/Dance Album

La Roux – La Roux

Best Musical Show Album

American Idiot (featuring Green Day) – Billy Joe Armstrong, producer

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Crazy Heart – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman composer

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

The Weary Kind (from Crazy Heart) – Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett

Best New Age Album

Miho: Journey to the Mountain – Paul Winter Consort

Best Musical Album for Children

Tomorrow’s Children – Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends

Best Spoken Word Album for Children

Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (the audiobook) – Jon Stewart with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver

Best Comedy Album

Stark Raving Black — Lewis Black

Best Instrumental Composition

The Path Among the Trees – Billy Childs, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Carlos – Vince Mendoza, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Baba Yetu – Christopher Tin, arranger

Best Recording Package

Brothers – Michael Carney, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors

Best Album Notes

Keep an Eye on the Sky – Robert Gordon, album-notes writer

Best Historical Album

The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings) – Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Battle Studies

Best Engineered Album, Classical (tie)

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina and

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album

Britten’s Orchestra

Best Orchestra Performance

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina

RELATED STORIES:

VIDEO INTERVIEWS: Backstage At The Grammys — What Happened After The Show

Lady Gaga Arrives To The Grammys—In An Egg!

PHOTOS: Lady Gaga Poses For Vogue

PHOTOS: Craziest Onstage Costumes: Hot Or Not?

blog comments powered by Disqus