WINNERS & LOSERS: The Complete List From The 2011 Golden Globes

wenn3171152.jpg

2011 GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES AND WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
WINNER — The Social Network

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
WINNER – The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

Best Director – Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky -  Black Swan
WINNER — David Fincher – The Social Network
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan  – Inception
David O. Russell  – The Fighter

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
WINNER — Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
WINNER — Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp – The Tourist
WINNER — Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love and Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
WINNER — Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone – Easy A
Angelina Jolie - The Tourist

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

WINNER — Christian Bale – The Fighter
Michael Douglas  – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
WINNER — Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature Film

Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
WINNER –Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful (Mexico, Spain)
The Concert (France)
The Country of France
The Edge (Russia)
I Am Love (Italy)
WINNER — In A Better World (Denmark)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler – The King’s Speech
WINNER — Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland
A. R. Rahman – 127 Hours
WINNER — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Social Network
Hans Zimmer – Inception

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Bound To You”Burlesque
“Coming Home” Country Strong
“I See The Light” – Tangled
“There’s A Place For Us” The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
WINNER — “You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” Burlesque

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER — Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs
WINNER — Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER — Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
WINNER – Glee
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Toni Collette – United States Of Tara
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
WINNER — Laura Linney – The Big C
Lea Michele – Glee

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Steve Carell – The Office
Thomas Jane – Hung
Matthew Morrison – Glee
WINNER — Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hayley Atwell – Pillars Of The Earth
WINNER — Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
Judi Dench – Return To Cranford
Romola Garai – Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O
WINNER — Chris Colfer – Glee
Chris Noth – The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
WINNER — Jane Lynch – Glee
Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Idris Elba – Luther
Ian McShane – Pillars Of The Earth
WINNER — Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

blog comments powered by Disqus