Search

got a tip? call (866) 667 - 2327 OR

E-mail us a tip

Emmys Winners

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Kristin Chenoweth (Pushing Daisies)

Jane Krakowski (30 Rock)

Elizabeth Perkins (Weeds)

Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)

Vanessa Williams (Ugly Betty)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Kristin Chenoweth wins for the canceled ABC show Pushing Daisies and says that now she’s unemployed she would like a gig on Mad Men, The Office or 24.

 

 

Outstanding Writing In A Comedy Series:

30 Rock (Reunion)

30 Rock (Mama Mia)

Flight Of The Concords (Prime Minister)

30 Rock (Kidney Now)

30 Rock (Apollo)

It’s no surprise to anyone that 30 Rock wins, what is a surprise though is that the show’s writer, Matt Hubbard, is on and off the stage in under 20 seconds!

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series:

Jon Cryer (Two And A Half Men)

Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)

Kevin Dillon (Entourage)

Tracy Morgan (30 Rock)

Rainn Wilson (The Office)

Jack McBreyer (30 Rock)

A win for Jon Cryer who deadpans that he used to think awards were shallow displays of popularity, while now he sees that they recognize true achievement. He also gives a shout out to co-star Charlie Sheen.

 

Best Lead Actress In A Comedy Series:

Toni Collette (United States Of Tara)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (The New Adventures Of Old Christine)

Sarah Silverman (The Sarah Silverman Program)

Christina Applegate (Christina Who?)

Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds)

Tina Fey (30 Rock)

In a surprise move the award goes to Toni Collette for the Showtime series about a woman with multiple personalities, United States of Tara.

 

Best Actor In a Comedy Series:

Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)

Jemaine Clement (Flight Of The Conchords)

Steve Carell (The Office)

Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

Tony Shalhoub (Monk)

Charlie Sheen (Two And A Half Men)

It’s no surprise that the awards goes to Alec Baldwin for the NBC hit show 30 Rock. Baldwin jokes that he would give his award up to look like Rob Lowe and dedicates his award to Lorne Michaels.

 

Outstanding Host For A Reality TV Program:

Jeff Probst (Survivor)

Phil Keogan (The Amazing Race)

Padma Laksmi (Top Chef)

Tom Bergeron (Dancing With The Stars)

Heidi Klum (Project Runway)

Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

Jeff Probst wins for the CBS hit show, Survivor.

 

Outstanding Reality Competition Program:

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

American Idol (FOX)

Project Runway (Bravo)

CBS’ Amazing Race beats out the rest to win the Reality competition crown.

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Mini Series or Movie:

Brendan Gleeson (Into The Storm)

Kevin Kline (Cyrano De Bergerac)

Kevin Bacon (Taking Chance)

Sir Ian McKellen (King Lear)

Kenneth Brannagh (Wallander One Step Behind)

Kiefer Sutherland (24: Redemption)

Brenden Gleeson wins for HBO’s Winston Churchill biopic Into The Storm

 

Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)

Shirley MacLaine (Coco Chanel)

Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)

Chandra Wilson (Accidental Friendship)

Sigourney Weaver (Prayers For Bobby)

Jessica Lange wins for HBO’s Grey Gardens, makes a joke about roles not coming around very often anymore.

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie:

Ken Howard (Grey Gardens)

Ken Courtenay (Little Dorrit)

Len Carriou (Into The Storm)

Andy Serkiss (Little Dorrit)

Bob Newhart (The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice)

Another win for HBO’s Grey Gardens as the award goes to Ken Howard.

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie:

Shohreh Aghdashloo (House Of Saddam)

Cicely Tyson (Relative Stranger)

Jeanne Tripplehorn (Grey Gardens)

Marcia Gay Harden (The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler)

Janey McTeer (Into The Storm)

Preventing another award going to Grey Gardens, House Of Saddam’s Shoreh Aghdashloo wins for Best Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie.

 

Outstanding Made For TV Movie:

Grey Gardens (HBO)

Prayers For Bobby (Lifetime)

Taking Chance (HBO)

Coco Chanel (Lifetime)

Into The Storm (HBO)

With three out of the five nominations it’s no surprise that HBO takes the award, for Grey Gardens.

 

Outstanding Miniseries:

Little Dorrit (PBS)

Generation Kill (HBO)

In a tossup between PBS and HBO PBS comes out on top with their highly acclaimed miniseries Little Dorrit.

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series:

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Late Night With Conan O’Brien (NBC)

Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)

Jon Stewart gives credit where credit is due by letting one of his writers accept his award.

 

 

 

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series:

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Saturday Night LIve (NBC)

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

It’s another win for Jon Stewart and his Daily Show.

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series:

Michael Emerson (Lost)

Christian Clemenson (Boston Legal)

William Shatner (Boston Legal)

William Hurt (Damages)

John Slattery (Mad Men)

Michael Emerson wins for ABC’s hit show Lost.

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A drama Series:

Cherry Jones (24)

Chandra Wilson (Grey’s Anatomy)

Diane Wiest (In Treatment)

Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy)

Hope Davis (In Treatment)

Rose Byrne (Damages)

In the second shock of the night Cherry Jones wins for 24.

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series:

Mad Men (Meditations In An Emergency)

Mad Men (The Jet Set)

Mad men (A Night To Remember)

Lost (The Incident)

Mad Men (Six Month leave)

With four out of the five nominations it’s no surprise Mad Men won the award for Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series.

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series:

Glen Close (Damages)

Holly Hunter (Saving Grace)

Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order SVU)

Sally Field (Brothers and Sisters)

Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)

Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Glen Close wins the award for her part as Patty Hewes in the FX networks series Damages.

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series:

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)

Simon Baker (The Mentalist)

Hugh Laurie (House)

Gabriel Byrne (In Treatment)

Michael C. Hall (Dexter)

John Hamm (Mad Men)

Bryan Cranston steals the award for the second year in a row, says he’s thankful Glen Close is a woman.

 

 

Outstanding Comedy Series:

30 Rock (NBC)

Flight Of The Conchords (HBO)

Entourage (HBO)

The Office (NBC)

Weeds (Showtime)

Family Guy (FOX)

How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

30 Rock brings it home with Tina Fey declaring, “That was a nail biter!”

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Mad Men (AMC)

Damages (FX Network)

Big Love (HBO)

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Dexter (Showtime)

Lost (AMC)

House (FOX)

It was no surprise to anyone that Mad Men won for Outstanding Drama Series, it was the shoo-in from the start. Matt Weiner says that he worked hard to have Mad men not stink in the second year, seems he did a good job!

Check out the real winners of the evening in our Best Dressed List here

Take a look at the worst dressed celebs on out list here!

blog comments powered by Disqus